EMERGENCY NUMBERS | 0861 007 716 | 083 791 0121 leigh@leighgroup.co.za

Protection of Personal Information

We at Missionary Medical & General Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd (Leigh Insurance), respect your constitutional right to privacy. We are committed to and bound by the terms and provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) regarding the acquisition, usage, retention, transmission and deletion of your personal information. We will check and validate the information you provide through legal means. We have high-level security measures in place to protect your personal information.

Your personal information herein collected is for the primary purpose of providing you with insurance cover and for all other activities and processes incidental to and relevant to this purpose. Your information shall be kept confidential, however, we shall disclose it to certain third parties as required and other insurers for the specific purpose of insurance and to reduce and prevent any form of fraudulent activity. Sharing of information includes, but is not limited to, information sharing as arranged via the South African Insurance Association.

You hereby give consent and fully understand the reason for Missionary Medical & General Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd (Leigh Insurance) to process, use, share and retain your personal information for its designated purpose and you confirm the accuracy of the information. You may request Missionary Medical & General Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd (Leigh Insurance) to amend, update, change or correct your personal information processed by us by sending a request to leigh@leighgroup.co.za or at our offices SIX ABREY, 1st Floor, 6 Abrey Road, Kloof.

For a full version of the Consent to process Personal Information is available on this link (https://leighinsurance.co/consent-to-process-personal-information/) for download

Should you decide to cancel this insurance contract you further consent to Missionary Medical & General Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd (Leigh Insurance) retaining the information in line with the legally permitted retention period, for statistical and reporting purposes only.

Should you decide not to accept the proposal, the information collected, will be de-identified and only used for statistical and research purposes.